Privacy Policy

This page describes the cookies and privacy policies for the Business Support website. It directs new or established businesses in the UK to information, advice and guidance to help them grow.

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy sets out our obligations to protect, store and manage your data correctly under UK and EU data protection law.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we may collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Your personal data

When we talk about “personal data”, we mean information that identifies a living person, or which can be identified as relating to a living person. When we talk about “you” or “your” in this notice, we mean any living person whose personal data we collect.

We will process the following personal data on Business Support, through Google Analytics:

  • location
  • system such as browser, operating system and service provider
  • mobile information such as operating system, service provider and screen resolution
  • language
  • user activity/usage

Purpose

The purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal data is to ensure appropriate usage of the Business Support website.

Our legal basis for processing your data

The legal basis for processing anonymised data for Google Analytics is your consent.

The legal basis for processing all other personal data is that it’s necessary:

  • to perform a task in the public interest
  • in the exercise of our functions as a government department

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to:

  • Obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • Require us to correct any inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  • Require us to restrict our processing of your personal data;
  • Object to us processing your personal data;
  • Object to receiving marketing communications from us;
  • Withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data;
  • Require us to erase your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’); and
  • Obtain from us the personal data that you have provided, in order to transmit it to another organisation (‘data portability’).

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. How we deal with some of your rights are set out elsewhere in this privacy notice.

Our obligations

As a Data Controller, we are accountable for compliance with the data protection principles under EU and UK Data Protection laws, in respect of lawfulness, fairness and transparency; purpose limitation; data minimisation; accuracy; storage limitation; and integrity and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that can be automatically created on your computer or device when you visit a website or use an app. They are small text files that help us to understand how the website or app is being used by our visitors. You may refuse the use of cookies on our website by choosing the appropriate settings on your browser; however, some website functionality may be lost. http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

How we use cookies

You may see a pop-up welcome message when you first visit this site. We’ll store a cookie so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and knows not to show it again.

Name Purpose Expires
cookieMessage Saves a message to inform us that you’ve seen our message 1 month
CookieConsent Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use the website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store personal information so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Universal Analytics

Name Purpose Expires
_ga This helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you’ve visited before 2 years
_gid This helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you’ve visited before 24 hours
_gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made 24 hours
collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour Session

When you first accessed the Business Support website, a pop-up banner asked if you were happy to accept our use of cookies. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies at any time by managing your cookies preferences.

Google Adwords

We use a Google Adwords pixel to track the effectiveness of our online advertising. This pixel sets cookies when you visit our website.

Name Purpose
Google ID To store ad click information to track and gather statistics and conversion information

Google AdSense

Name Purpose
_gcl_au Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services

Google DoubleClick Floodlight

We use a Google DoubleClick Floodlight to track the effectiveness of our online advertising. This pixel sets cookies when you visit our website.

Name Purpose Expires
IDE To measure the results of our digital advertising 1 year
test_cookie Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies 24 hours

For more information please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/ and http://www.google.com/ads/preference. It is also possible to opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Settings at https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

YouTube videos

We use YouTube to provide videos on some pages of the site. YouTube sets cookies when you visit one of these pages.

Name Purpose Expire
GPS Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. 30 minutes
YSC Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session
IDE DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year

Live Chat

We provide functionality for people to use LiveChat to speak to the Business Support Helpline. The LiveChat window will not appear until you have accepted the cookies.

LiveChat sets the following cookies:

Name Purpose Expires
__lc_cid
Necessary for the functionality of the website’s chat-box function.
3 years
__lc_cst Necessary for the functionality of the website’s chat-box function. 3 years
__lc2_cid Stores a unique ID string for each chat-box session. This allows the website-support to see previous issues and reconnect with the previous supporter. 3 years
__lc2_cst Stores a unique ID string for each chat-box session. This allows the website-support to see previous issues and reconnect with the previous supporter. 3 years
__lc2_cid Stores a unique ID string for each chat-box session. This allows the website-support to see previous issues and reconnect with the previous supporter. 3 years
__oauth_redi Allows the website to recoqnise the visitor, in order to optimize the chat-box functionality. 1 day
CASID Allows the website to recoqnise the visitor, in order to optimize the chat-box functionality. Session
__livechat Used to hide the user’s personal customisation of LiveChat. 3 years

Retention

Your data will be retained according to each specific cookie identified above.

Disclosing Your Information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other government departments for legal reasons.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for any wider marketing purpose, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites. We may share your data with our suppliers but only for the purposes of delivering and supporting the Business Support and any service that you have signed up for e.g. ordering printed materials.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other external websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any such website.

If a third party website requests personal data from you (e.g. in connection with goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by our privacy rules. We suggest you read the privacy notice of any other website before providing any personal information.

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Chesire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

casework@ico.org.uk

Contact details

The data controller for your personal data is the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS).

You can contact the BEIS Data Protection Officer at: BEIS Data Protection Officer, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, 1 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0ET. Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk.